Is SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • whey powder
  • egg yolks
  • nonfat milk powder
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter
  • riboflavin

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THAIMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIQUID SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AGAR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, GLYCERINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, METHYL & PROPYL PARABENS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND /OR COTTONSEED OIL WITH MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go