Is SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THAIMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIQUID SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AGAR, BUTTER, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, GLYCERINE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, METHYL & PROPYL PARABENS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND /OR COTTONSEED OIL WITH MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SKIM MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


