Is SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME PIE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WHOLE EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF : SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MILK SOLIDS (NONFAT MILK, WHEY AND LACTOSE), ALKALIZED COCOA, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, AGAR, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME PIE, SEA SALT CARAMEL CHOCOLATE CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go