Is Sea Salt & Caramel Cookie Clusters Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soy
- soy lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILLED CORN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, BARLEY MALT, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (SOYA, COTTONSEED, RAPESEED), PEANUTS, SEA SALT, VANILLA, SALT, NIACINAMIDE (B VITAMIN), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID (B VITAMIN), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ZINC OXIDE (ZINC SOURCE), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON SOURCE), SUCROSE/DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3), NATURAL FLAVOUR, ARTIFICIAL COLOURS (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE). TOFFEE PIECES (SUGAR, BUTTER, ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), MILK, SALT). CONTAINS STATEMENT: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, WHEAT, BARLEY, MILK AND SOY.
Check Sea Salt & Caramel Cookie Clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt & Caramel Cookie Clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Salt & Caramel Cookie Clusters is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


