Is SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLED BAKING TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
butter
heavy cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, HEAVY CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL FILLED BAKING TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking