Is SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides guargum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

mono & diglycerides guargum

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK CREAM, SUGAR, SALTY CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SEA SALT, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVOR (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL, COLOR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES GUARGUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL FLAVORED SWIRL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping