Is SEA SALT CARAMEL GELATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • milk protein

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, REFINED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT)*, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN, CONDENSED MILK, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, WATER, EMULSIFIERS (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), STABILIZERS (CAROB SEED FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, AGAR-AGAR), SALT, CARAMEL COLOURING, NATURAL FLAVORING.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking