Is Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream 460ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk , Polydextrose (Dietary Fibre), Sugar, Cream ( Milk ), Sweetener: Erythritol, Eggs , Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Caramel Flavour Sauce (3.2%) (Oligofructose, Water, Cream ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch, Colours: Plain Caramel, Carotenes; Thickener: Carrageenan; Salt, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Sodium Citrates), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Flavourings, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia

Check Halo Top Sea Salt Caramel Ice Cream 460ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go