Is SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • 2% of natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BICARBONATE), ERYTHRITOL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CREAM, *MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH A SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.