Is SEA SALT CARAMEL TRAIL MIX CARAMEL POPCORN, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PRETZELS AND CASHEWS, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk, peanuts, soy, tree nuts
  • xanthan gum
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk, peanuts, soy, tree nuts
xanthan gum
unsweetened chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Popcorn (Sugar, Popcorn, Brown Rice Syrup, Butter, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Pretzels (Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Palm, Canola Oil, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Inactive Yeast, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts (Cashews), Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Other Tree Nuts

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL TRAIL MIX CARAMEL POPCORN, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PRETZELS AND CASHEWS, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEA SALT CARAMEL TRAIL MIX CARAMEL POPCORN, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PRETZELS AND CASHEWS, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping