Is SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Sugar, Water, Nonfat Milk Solids), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Caramel Flavor (Water, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla Extract, Pectin), Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Sea Salt Caramel Truffles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Tapioca Starch-modified, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Live Active Yogurt Cultures Including L, Acidophilus And Bifidobacterium
Check SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE SMOOTH & CREAMY FROZEN YOGURT, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Frozen


