Is SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, HEAVY CREAM, CANE SUGAR, BAILEYS FLAVOR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN. BAILEYS FLAVOR: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR WITH CARAMEL COLOR, CREAM, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE (EMULSIFIER), TRISODIUM CITRATE (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep