Is SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • sweet whey powder

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Centers (Corn Syrup, Granulated Sugar, Powdered Sugar, All Purpose Shortening [Palm Oil], Sweet Whey Powder, Nulomoline [Inverted Sucrose, Invert Syrup], Salt, Artificial Vanilla, Vanilla, and Vanilla Bean Extractives), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], and Vanilla), Extra Coarse Sea Salt.

Check SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go