Is SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • inverted sucrose

inverted sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Centers (Corn Syrup, Granulated Sugar, Powdered Sugar, All Purpose Shortening [Palm Oil], Sweet Whey Powder, Nulomoline [Inverted Sucrose, Invert Syrup], Salt, Artificial Vanilla, Vanilla, and Vanilla Bean Extractives), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], and Vanilla), Extra Coarse Sea Salt.

Check SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go