Is SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • sweet whey powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • inverted sucrose

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Centers (Corn Syrup, Granulated Sugar, Powdered Sugar, All Purpose Shortening [Palm Oil], Sweet Whey Powder, Nulomoline [Inverted Sucrose, Invert Syrup], Salt, Artificial Vanilla, Vanilla, and Vanilla Bean Extractives), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], and Vanilla), Extra Coarse Sea Salt.

Check SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SEA SALT CARAMELS COVERED IN RICH DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMELS is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go