No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sea Salt Caramels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, SALT), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT]), SEA SALT. CONTAINS MILK, COCONUT AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGGS, WHEAT AND TREE NUTS.

Check Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Sea Salt Caramels | Spoonful