Is Sea Salt Chocolate Soy Free?

Description
Sweet and savory contrast with a savory edge and deep bittersweet character, offering a smooth, glossy melt with occasional crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, or paired with coffee or wine. Customer reviews cite balanced flavor and texture, though some report uneven flavor distribution and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and savory contrast with a savory edge and deep bittersweet character, offering a smooth, glossy melt with occasional crunchy bursts. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, or paired with coffee or wine. Customer reviews cite balanced flavor and texture, though some report uneven flavor distribution and packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 52% Minimum, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, May Also Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Milk, Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Sea Salt Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


