Is SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced crunch with savory, pepper-accented flavor and steady saltiness; reviewers commonly note sturdy texture, bold seasoning, and occasional uneven coating. Consumers use them as casual snacks, sandwich complements, or party nibbles, and frequently mention their satisfying crunch and carry-along convenience for everyday snacking occasions too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced crunch with savory, pepper-accented flavor and steady saltiness; reviewers commonly note sturdy texture, bold seasoning, and occasional uneven coating. Consumers use them as casual snacks, sandwich complements, or party nibbles, and frequently mention their satisfying crunch and carry-along convenience for everyday snacking occasions too.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, And Natural Flavors)
Check SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


