Is SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced crunch with savory, pepper-accented flavor and steady saltiness; reviewers commonly note sturdy texture, bold seasoning, and occasional uneven coating. Consumers use them as casual snacks, sandwich complements, or party nibbles, and frequently mention their satisfying crunch and carry-along convenience for everyday snacking occasions too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, And Natural Flavors)

Check SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER is available at 14 retailers

RalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichSide Dish