Is SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER MEAT BAR, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic grassfed beef
  • encapsulated lactic acid

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC GRASSFED BEEF, ORGANIC HONEY, SEA SALT, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC SPICES, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER.

Check SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER MEAT BAR, SEA SALT & CRACKED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryHoney
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go