Is SEA SALT ENGLISH TOFFEE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOFFEE CENTER (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CASHEWS, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID [AS A PRESERVATIVE], CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), TOPPING (SEA SALT).

Check SEA SALT ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing