Is SEA SALT HOT COCOA FLAVORED HOLIDAY POPCORN, SEA SALT HOT COCOA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER [MILK], DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MINI DEHYDRATED MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [BLUE 1]), CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL [REFINED], BENZYL ALCOHOL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check SEA SALT HOT COCOA FLAVORED HOLIDAY POPCORN, SEA SALT HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go