Is Sea Salt & Pepper Beef Bites, 2.5 oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- encapsulated lactic acid
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
encapsulated lactic acid
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid**, Black Pepper., **Not from Milk
Check Sea Salt & Pepper Beef Bites, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Salt & Pepper Beef Bites, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Salt & Pepper Beef Bites, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Meat · Pouch
Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


