Is SEA SALT PISTACHIOS MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT PISTACHIOS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • butter oil
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder
butter oil
unsweetened chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), WHOLE ROASTED PISTACHIOS, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, VEGETABLE OIL.

Check SEA SALT PISTACHIOS MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT PISTACHIOS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingOn The Go
Vegan? SEA SALT PISTACHIOS MILK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT PISTACHIOS | Spoonful