Is SEA SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, sharp acidity and pronounced saltiness meet a robust, kettle-cooked crunch with thick, ridged chips; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and hearty crispness, often enjoying them as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches and cold drinks. Some reviewers mention occasional variance in acidity intensity and bag freshness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, sharp acidity and pronounced saltiness meet a robust, kettle-cooked crunch with thick, ridged chips; reviewers commonly note bold flavor and hearty crispness, often enjoying them as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches and cold drinks. Some reviewers mention occasional variance in acidity intensity and bag freshness across batches.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER), SALT, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEXTROSE.
Check SEA SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT & VINEGAR KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


