Is Sea salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • au ward mckenzie pty ltd 47-51 slough rd

au ward mckenzie pty ltd 47-51 slough rd

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural sea salt. ryday Product of Australia Packed in Australia Bound salt to Salt is dried More great everyday recipes at mckenziesfoods.com.au Ward McKenzie Pty Ltd 47-51 Slough Rd, Altona 3018 Victoria, Australia

Check Sea salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep