Is Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping Cream (Milk) (32%), Whole Milk (28%), Belgian Chocolate (10%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Double Cream (Milk), Beef Gelatine, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Sea Salt, Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Palm Stearin, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Icing Sugar
Check Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Sea Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Layered Mousse 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Ghirardelli Squares Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel
About this product
Snack · Piece


