Is Seabra Bakery Lemon Cake Meia Lua Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- enriched bleached flour
- bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
enriched bleached flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Cake Mix (sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Egg Whites, Eggs Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Baking Powder (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Propylene Glycol Monoglycerides, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Acetate, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 60, Colored W/ Yellow 5 & Red 40), Lemon Filling (sugar, Lemon (lemon Peel, Water, Lemon Pulp Cells, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ascorbic Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Phosphoric Acid, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Yellow #5.)
Check Seabra Bakery Lemon Cake Meia Lua against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seabra Bakery Lemon Cake Meia Lua in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER


