Is Seafarer Imitation Crab Seafood Sticks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- shellfish
- carmine
- eggs
- artificial crab flavor
- egg whites
- alaska pollock
- surimi
- +1 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice , Surimi ( Alaska Pollock , Water , Sugar , Egg Whites , Wheat Starch , Corn Starch , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Sorbitol , Modified Food Starch , Mirin Wine ( Sake , Sugar , Salt , Water , Yeast Extract ) Salt , Potassium Chloride , Artificial Crab Flavor , Carrageenan , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate , Citric Acid , Paprika Oleoresin , Carmine , Soy Lecithin , Color Added ) , Carrots , Vegetable Oil , Egg , Chili Sauce ( Water , Chili , Sugar , Garlic , Salt , Vinegar ) , Sugar , Vinegar , Seaweed , Salt , Sesame Seed . .
Check Seafarer Imitation Crab Seafood Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafarer Imitation Crab Seafood Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Seafarer Imitation Crab Seafood Sticks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Stick


