Is SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • whey
  • sliced andouille sausage
  • mussels
  • shrimp
  • butter oil
  • butter flavor
  • red skin potatoes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN ON THE COB, SHRIMP [WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE/FLAVOR)] SLICED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE [PORK, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC & ONION, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, SASSAFRAS) WATER, LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), POTATO STARCH, CELERY JUICE SOLIDS (CELERY JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN), SMOKE FLAVORING] MUSSELS, RED SKIN POTATOES, SEASONING PACKET [SALT SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), PAPRIKA, BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, BUTTER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, STARTER DISTILLATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR)].

Check SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET | Spoonful