Is SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- sliced andouille sausage
- mussels
- shrimp
- red skin potatoes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN ON THE COB, SHRIMP [WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE/FLAVOR)] SLICED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE [PORK, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC & ONION, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, SASSAFRAS) WATER, LESS THAN 2% SALT, SPICES, (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), POTATO STARCH, CELERY JUICE SOLIDS (CELERY JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN), SMOKE FLAVORING] MUSSELS, RED SKIN POTATOES, SEASONING PACKET [SALT SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), PAPRIKA, BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, BUTTER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, STARTER DISTILLATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR)].
Check SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


