Is Seafood Boil Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- to retain moisture/flavor
- natural flavor
to retain moisture/flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN ON THE COB, FARMED SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI), WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHTE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE/FLAVOR), RED SKIN POATOTES, COOKED SLICED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE: PORK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, FARMED MUSSELS (MYTILUS CHILENSIS), SEASONING POWDER: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, BUTTER OIL, STARTER DISTILLATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR)
Check Seafood Boil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Boil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Whole


