Is Seafood Boil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- farmed mussels
- whey
- cooked sliced andouille sausage: pork
- farmed shrimp
- butter oil
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- red skin poatotes
farmed mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN ON THE COB, FARMED SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI), WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHTE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE/FLAVOR), RED SKIN POATOTES, COOKED SLICED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE: PORK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, FARMED MUSSELS (MYTILUS CHILENSIS), SEASONING POWDER: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, BUTTER OIL, STARTER DISTILLATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR)
Check Seafood Boil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Boil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Whole


