Is Seafood Boil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- farmed mussels
- cooked sliced andouille sausage: pork
- farmed shrimp
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- red skin poatotes
farmed mussels
Dietitian noteMussels are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN ON THE COB, FARMED SHRIMP (LITOPENAEUS VANNAMEI), WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHTE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE/FLAVOR), RED SKIN POATOTES, COOKED SLICED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE: PORK, SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTATO STARCH, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, FARMED MUSSELS (MYTILUS CHILENSIS), SEASONING POWDER: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (WHEY, BUTTER OIL, STARTER DISTILLATE), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR)
Check Seafood Boil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Boil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Whole


