Is SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten protein
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract
  • dextrin
  • smoke flavoring

wheat gluten protein

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, LOCUST BEAN AND CARRAGEENAN GUMS, GELATIN], ENZYME), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEAFOOD BASE (COOKED LOBSTER, SHRIMP, CRAB AND CLAMS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [EXTRACT OF SHRIMP, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DEHYDRATED BONITO [FISH], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA), ONIONS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORING) GREEN ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep