Is SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- clarified butter oil
- skim milk
- nonfat dry milk
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- skim milk powder
- cultured milk
- cream
- whey
- pasteurized processed cheese spread
clarified butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, POTATOES WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, LOCUST BEAN AND CARRAGEENAN GUMS, GELATIN], ENZYME), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEAFOOD BASE (COOKED LOBSTER, SHRIMP, CRAB AND CLAMS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [EXTRACT OF SHRIMP, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DEHYDRATED BONITO [FISH], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA), ONIONS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORING) GREEN ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


