Is SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, POTATOES WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, LOCUST BEAN AND CARRAGEENAN GUMS, GELATIN], ENZYME), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEAFOOD BASE (COOKED LOBSTER, SHRIMP, CRAB AND CLAMS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [EXTRACT OF SHRIMP, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DEHYDRATED BONITO [FISH], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA), ONIONS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORING) GREEN ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


