Is SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • bacon
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POTATOES WITH SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CREAM, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE SPREAD (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, STABILIZER [GUAR, XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, LOCUST BEAN AND CARRAGEENAN GUMS, GELATIN], ENZYME), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SEAFOOD BASE (COOKED LOBSTER, SHRIMP, CRAB AND CLAMS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED POTATO, CLARIFIED BUTTER OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [EXTRACT OF SHRIMP, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DEHYDRATED BONITO [FISH], ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA), ONIONS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORING) GREEN ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check SEAFOOD CHOWDER BASE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep