Is Seafood Counter Fish Catfish Marinated - 1.00 LB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Catfish,Contains 2% Or Less: Canola Oil,Dehydrated Chilies,Dehydrated Onion,Fish Sauce (anchovy,Salt,Sugar),Garlic Powder,Herbs (cilantro,Blue Fenugreek,Basil,Parsley),Lemon Juice Concentrate,Natural Flavors,Onion Powder,Palm Fat,Rice Wine,Salt,Sesame Seeds,Spices (turmeric),Sugar##tdmk## **contains:sesame And Fish(anchovy,Catfish).** #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated Cook Thoroughly
Check Seafood Counter Fish Catfish Marinated - 1.00 LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Counter Fish Catfish Marinated - 1.00 LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI CRISPY SOUTHERN SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI
Lousiana Fish Fry Products Seasoned Crispy Fish Fry Seafood Breading Mix, 22 oz
Where to buy
Seafood Counter Fish Catfish Marinated - 1.00 LB is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


