Is Seafood Counter Fish Salmon Portion 5 Ounce Skin Off Service Case Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- crab flavor
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
atlantic salmon (color added), imitation crabmeat surimi golden threadfin bream, sugar, sorbitol, sodium polyphosphate, water, wheat starch, soybean protein, salt, rice wine, soybean oil, crab extract, crab flavor, monosodium glutamate, natural color (carmine and paprika), salmon, mushrooms, mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, and enzymes), scallops
Check Seafood Counter Fish Salmon Portion 5 Ounce Skin Off Service Case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Counter Fish Salmon Portion 5 Ounce Skin Off Service Case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Seafood Counter Fish Salmon Portion 5 Ounce Skin Off Service Case is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


