Is SEAFOOD DIPPING SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e1422

e1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GREEN CHILI (30%), SUGAR, GARLIC (4. 1%), SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (ACETIC ACID: E260), THICKENER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH: E1422), STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM: E415)

Check SEAFOOD DIPPING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking