Is Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg solids
  • egg white powder

egg solids

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI [FISH MEAT (CUTLASSFISH AND THREADFIN BREAM), SUGAR, EGG WHITE POWDER, SODIUM TRI POLYPHOSPHATE, TETRA SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE], WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, RICE WINE (RICE WINE, SUGAR SYRUP, WATER, ETHANOL, SALT, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE), CRAB EXTRACT (CRAB EXTRACT, DEXTRIN, SALT, GLYCINE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DL-ALANINE, DISODIUM 5 INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, CRAB FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER(EGG SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARMINE, PAPRIKA

Check Seafood Flake Style Surimi Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingMeal Prep