Is SEAFOOD LOBSTER DIP & SPREAD Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter powder

butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI (WILD ALASKAN POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, STARCHES, SUGAR, EGG WHITE, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, SALT), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE, SPICES, SALT, CALCIUM DISSODIUM EDTA), LOBSTER, STARCH, BUTTER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, < 0.1% POT. SORBATE

Check SEAFOOD LOBSTER DIP & SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping