Is Seafood Mix, Squid, Octopus, Shrimp, Mussels Or Clams Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- cooked clams
- octopus
- cooked mussels
- squid
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Squid, Octopus (Wild Caught), Cooked Mussels Or Cooked Clams (Farm Raised), Shrimp (Farm Raised), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate
Check Seafood Mix, Squid, Octopus, Shrimp, Mussels Or Clams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Seafood Mix, Squid, Octopus, Shrimp, Mussels Or Clams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Louisiana Fish Fry Products All Natural Seafood Breading Mix Fish Fry
Sea Pak Shrimp & Seafood Co. Jumbo Coconut Shrimp
NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI CRISPY SOUTHERN SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, NEW ORLEANS STYLE FISH FRI
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


