Is Seafood Rice Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • refined soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seafood Rice Roll: Water, Shrimp, Rice flour, Scallop, Potato starch, Wheat starch, Refined soybean oil, Sugar, Salt, Sesame oil, Yeast extract, White pepper, Sodium triphosphate, Sauce: Water, Soy sauce (soybean, wheat, salt, ethanol, water), Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), Caramel colour, Refined soybean oil, Shallot, Spring onion, Sesame oil, Yeast extract, Ginger

Check Seafood Rice Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep