Is SEAFOOD RUB, SEAFOOD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tri-calcium phosphate
- dextrose
tri-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, DEXTROSE, GRANULATED ONION, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, LEMON POWDER, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, ETHOXYQUIN), LIME JUICE POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER GRANULES, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY GRANULES, LEMON OIL
Check SEAFOOD RUB, SEAFOOD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEAFOOD RUB, SEAFOOD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


