Is Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This 5.5-ounce barbecue rub delivers a buttery, savory profile with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing, and finishing steaks, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, enhanced crust formation, and ease of application, though some note it can be rich for delicate proteins occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This 5.5-ounce barbecue rub delivers a buttery, savory profile with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing, and finishing steaks, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, enhanced crust formation, and ease of application, though some note it can be rich for delicate proteins occasionally.
Ingredients
Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor
Check Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


