Is Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 5.5-ounce barbecue rub delivers a buttery, savory profile with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing, and finishing steaks, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, enhanced crust formation, and ease of application, though some note it can be rich for delicate proteins occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor

Check Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking