Is Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz Vegan?

Description
This 5.5-ounce barbecue rub delivers a buttery, savory profile with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing, and finishing steaks, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, enhanced crust formation, and ease of application, though some note it can be rich for delicate proteins occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural butter flavor is usually derived from milk, but can come from non-animal origins.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This 5.5-ounce barbecue rub delivers a buttery, savory profile with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing, and finishing steaks, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, enhanced crust formation, and ease of application, though some note it can be rich for delicate proteins occasionally.
Ingredients
Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor
Check Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


