Is McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
A smoky, savory barbecue rub with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used to season ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and roasted vegetables before grilling or baking. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenience of the shaker bottle, consistent results and occasional comments about saltiness and clumping reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A smoky, savory barbecue rub with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used to season ribs, chicken, pork, burgers and roasted vegetables before grilling or baking. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenience of the shaker bottle, consistent results and occasional comments about saltiness and clumping reported.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Celery Seed), Garlic, Onion, Sugar, Tomato, Corn Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Apple Cider Vinegar Solids, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)
Check McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Barbecue Rub, 6 oz Bottle is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


